Hawker Place Physiotherapy & Pilates Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by or on behalf of Hawker Place Physiotherapy & Pilates (referred to in this policy as “Hawker Place Physiotherapy & Pilates”, “Hawker Place Physiotherapy”, “our”, “we” or “us”). Please read it carefully..

We are committed to protecting your personal information, and ensuring its privacy, accuracy and security. We handle your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as stipulated by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Our intention is always to abide by the legal and regulatory parameters set out by relevant national and state bodies relating to both privacy and the health industry.

By using any of our physiotherapy products or services, visiting our website (www.hawkerplacephysio.com.au) or giving us your personal information, you agree to your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

What do we mean by ‘personal information’?

References to ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive information’ in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in the Privacy Act:

  • Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether or not recorded in a material form.
  • Sensitive information (a type of personal information), means information or an opinion about an individual’s race or ethnic origins, political opinions and associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, trade or professional associations and memberships, union membership, criminal record, health or genetic information or biometric information.

Collection of personal information

We may collect your personal information when you request services at our clinic or communicate with us by any means.

We may collect your personal information from a range of sources, including from you, your doctor, allied health individuals and services, insurance companies and government agencies.

Wherever reasonable and practicable, we will collect your personal information from you. If you provide personal information about someone other than yourself, you agree that you have that person’s consent to provide the information for the purposes of treatment and necessary correspondence. You also agree that you have told the person about this Privacy Policy and where to find it.

The types of personal information we collect includes; names, addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, other contact details, payment details, occupation and any other information that assists in conducting our services.

We will also collect patient medical information including; medical history, doctor referrals, pathology notes, insurance company information, medical imaging results and photographs of exercise carried out by the patient.

We will only collect your sensitive information if you have consented to its collection and where permitted by law. We will consider the engagement of our services as sufficient consent for the collection of this information.

We only collect personal information by lawful, regulatory and fair means.

We only collect the personal information necessary for us to provide you with the services for which you have engaged us and to improve those services.

If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and we determine that we could not have lawfully collected that information under the APPs had we asked for it, we will destroy or de-identify the information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Where lawful and practicable, we will give you the option of interacting with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. However, this would usually only apply for general enquiries.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, for related purposes or as required or permitted by law.

We will disclose your information to third parties only with your authority to do so.

We will only use or disclose your sensitive information for the purpose for which it was initially collected or for a directly related purpose, as required or permitted by law, or where you consent to the use or disclosure.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

We do not disclose personal information to third parties outside Australia, unless required or permitted by law.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Where we no longer require your personal information, including where we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you, we will ensure that it is de-identified or destroyed. We are required to retain patient records for 7 years, after which we securely destroy the records.

Data quality, access and correction

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We check the accuracy of patient records, including if patients haven’t returned to our practice for more than six months. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes or corrections to the information we hold about you.

If you consider that the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, or if your information has changed, please let us know as soon as possible.

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

Where reasonable and practicable, we will provide access to the information we hold about you in the manner you request.

No fee applies for requesting access to information we hold about you. However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee when the request includes copying clinical notes and documents that are held by Hawker Place Physiotherapy & Pilates

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you may request that we update or correct your information by contacting us.

Identifiers

We do not adopt, use or disclose government related identifiers except as required or permitted by law.

Complaints

If you have a question or complaint in relation to the collection, storage, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer – details below.

We will review all complaints received and our Privacy Officer will respond to you.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may discuss your concerns with the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it. Please review this Policy periodically for changes. Any revised policy will be placed on our website at www.hawkerplacephysio.com.au

Your continued use of our website and services, requesting our assistance, or the provision of further personal information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Hawker Place Physiotherapy & Pilates’ Privacy Officer:

email to: reception@hawkerplacephysio.com.au

writing to:

  • Privacy Officer
  • Hawker Place Physiotherapy & Pilates
  • Unit 1, Playoust Building,
  • 108 Hawker Place
  • Hawker ACT 2612

telephone: (02) 62552033

Effective date: 1 September 2015